Go truly wild on an expedition through the Lorikeet Lagoon, part of our amazing new land, Wild Asia… a beautiful way to meet these exotic and colourful birds.
Please be aware that Lorikeet Lagoon will be closed between 1pm – 2pm daily.
In this area of our zoo you will find the following…
Rainbow Lorikeets: Rainbow Lorikeets are small colourful birds, part of the parrot family. They are native to rainforests in Australia, Indonesia and Papa New Guinea. Through our new walkthrough aviary, adventurers can actually feed the lorikeets as they fly down to eat nectar from pots.
FUN FACT: Lorikeets love to eat nectar and pollen and can eat up to 650 flowers a day!
White-Cheeked Turaco: The White Cheeked Turaco is a beautiful bird, easily recognisable because of its bright green plumage, black crest, single white stripe on its neck and bright orange eye socket and bill. They like to feed on fruit and plant material in the forests where they live in Central and Southern Africa.
FUN FACT: White Cheeked Turaco have tiny claws at the end of their wings so they can grip to twigs near my nest
Blue-faced Honeyeater: With distinctive blue face markings, these beautiful birds are native to tropical and sub-tropical areas in Australia and Papua New Guinea. Blue-faced Honeyeaters’ live in mangroves, banana plantations and open forests; where their usual source of food is in abundance including insects, bananas, berries and pollen.
FUN FACT: Honeyeaters can extend their tongue up to 10 times a second to extract nectar.
Pied Avocet: Spot these distinctive large black and white waders in our Lorikeet Lagoon. They have long, upturned bills which they swish from side-to-side in the water to collect food such as little aquatic creatures, fish and insects. They can be found around Europe and Central Asia in shallow lakes and mud flats.
FUN FACT: This bird gets its name from its black cap, similar to the ones once worn by European advocates or lawyers
Golden Pheasants: Golden Pheasants are game birds native to forests in mountainous areas of western China. They like to feed on grains, leaves, berries, seeds and invertebrates. The adult male has very striking colouring of golden-yellow, red, orange, tan and blue. The female is much less showy with a mottled brown plumage.
FUN FACT: Whilst these birds can fly in short bursts they tend to be quite clumsy in-flight! Because of this they tend to spend most of their time on the ground.
Mandarin Ducks: The Mandarin Duck is a medium-sized perching duck, closely related to the Northern American Wood Duck and can grow to 50cm long. They mostly like to eat plants and seeds around dawn or dusk and prefer to live in cavities in trees nearby to water.
FUN FACT: The mandarin duck has become a symbol of wedded bliss and fidelity in traditional China.